Monday, December 15, 2014

// // Leave a Comment

Vietnam Visa for Visiting, Staying, and Working

Vietnam is one of the countries in the Indochina Peninsula and is located its easternmost side. The general perspective of this country is in its relation to the war and this hasand will continue being a part of its history. However, Vietnam is currently a warm and peaceful place with a ton of opportunities both businesswise and occupationally. A visa to Vietnam  is sought for when it comes to exploring the breathtaking scenery, warm hospitality, beaches and the wonderful affordability of the country or even if you’ve secured a job and need to work there. With Vietnam constantly popping up as a minefield of opportunities, Vietnam immigration took it as a challenge to develop creative and ingenious means of obtaining a visa for use in Vietnam.

Who requires a Vietnam visa?

A visitor from another country who wishes to be in Vietnam for whatever purpose has to have a visa before entry into the place. The visa serves as a means of certifying the visitor into the country and grants them a period of time in which they can legally stay in the country. It is getting this visa that has been made extremely easy in Vietnam whether you are applying for a business, tourist or governmental visa. The business visa is one which allows an individual to stay for upto 3 Months in Vietnam whereas a tourist visa only gives one the opportunity to enjoy the country for a month though the visa period can be prolonged but only once. But the major achievement to support and develop this tourism sector is the bringing of ‘visa on arrival’ which aims to get more people into visiting Vietnam.

Vietnam Visa on arrival

This is a service designed to ease the visa application process and enables one to apply for the visa online. The process involves filling an online form and submitting it then paying the relevant charges so as to receive the approval letter which is emailed in a period of under 48 hours. This letter serves as a temporary visa till the applicant gets to Vietnam and gets the actual visa stamped. It’s probably important to note that the service is only availed in a few cities in Vietnam and you should ensure your destination and source airports are in acceptance of the service. Only a few airports offer this service.

Work permits

Business visas in Vietnam have a valid period of only 3 months; however, If you desire to stay for a longer period, then your employer is to get a work permit and apply on your name. The work permit comes with a number of qualifications that need to be met:

  • You should have surpassed the age of 18 years
  • You must be in good physical condition for the job.
  • You must not posses a criminal record.
  • You may have to give evidence of your qualifications and skills
Fulfilment of those conditions may have you getting your work permit in a 15 day period.


Vietnam Visa for Visiting, Staying, and Working

0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment