Wednesday, December 3, 2014

// // Leave a Comment

How to get Vietnam visa for Svalbard citizens

SVALBARD

• Native Name: Svalbard
• ISO-Code: SVA
• Dependent from: Norway
• Capital: Longyearbyen

Vietnam visa requirement for Svalbard citizens

We are here to inform you that as a Svalbard citizen, you are required to have a Vietnam visa in order to enter Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa for Svalbard citizens

Svalbard citizens have 2 approved ways to acquire their visas to Vietnam.

1. Get your Vietnam visa at a Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate:

It is important to note that presently there is no Vietnam embassy or consulate in Svalbard. Because of this reason you will need to find the nearest Vietnam embassy from the neighboring countries.

Additionally, if physical presentation to the Vietnam embassy feels more of an inconvenience to you when applying for a visa to Vietnam, you can opt for the visa by post way of application, which is recommended as well. However, this procedure is not uniform as it varies across embassies, which is why you need to first ask your embassy if they offer this service.

2. Apply online to obtain an approval letter to:

a. Get your Vietnam visa at a Vietnam international airport (this service is for air travel only).

The procedure of getting this visa is as follow:

- Fill in the visa application form that you find on our website.

- Make payments with us as required (service fee)
- Obtain an approval letter from us by email in less than 48 business hours.
- Present the approval letter, your passport and your 2 passport-sized photos on your arrival to any of these three Vietnam main airports: Tan Son Nhat (SGN), Noi Bai (HAN), Da Nang (DAD), Cam Ranh (CXR), Phu Quoc (PQC), ….., and pay the visa stamping fee after which you will be given your Vietnam visa.

b. Get your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate you chose in your application form.

The procedure of getting embassy visa is as below:

- Fill in your application form at our website.

- Fill in the visa application form that you find online on our website.
- Complete the application payments as directed in our instructions.
- Receive an approval letter from us in your email inbox within 48 working hours.
- Present yourself to the Vietnam embassy with the approval letter, your passport document and 2 passport-sized photos to the Vietnam embassy and pay the stamping fee so you can be issued with the visa right there.

Visa on arrival procedure is marked by the letter of approval which we arrange for and send to you via email from the immigration department of Vietnam. The entire procedure is charged just a slight service fee even as we handle the core procedures on your behalf. You simply relieve the load on your side by applying for the Vietnam visa on arrival via our website.

Note: Conditions to get Vietnam visa:

o Your passport must have existed for not less than six months.
o Your passport-sized photos must be less than six months old.
o Your information in your approval letter must be valid and matching that in your passport.


How to get Vietnam visa for Svalbard citizens

0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment