Tuesday, November 18, 2014

// // Leave a Comment

Vietnam visa application procedures

Vietnam visa application procedures

Vietnam visa application procedures



One of the conditions before you are granted entry into Vietnam is that you must have a valid Vietnam visa. Depending on the purpose of your visit you can either apply for a tourist visa or a business visa. The application process for the two is similar however the business visa lasts for six months while the tourist visa lasts for thirty days with an option of extension. So how do you go about applying for one? Before beginning the application process there are a few things you need to have namely, an entry permit, two photos, your original passport and the visa application fee. It is important to note that for a business visa you will be required to produce a support letter from your sponsor Company or agency in Vietnam.


There are two ways of applying for a Vietnam visa. The first method is the online application method. For this procedure you need to first log into an approved website that offers the visa services. Once logged in you will be required to fill in an online visa application form. It is a secure and confidential form and will only take you a couple of minutes to fill. Once you are done with filling in the form you have to confirm the information you have given for processing your Vietnam visa. It is also at this point that you will be required to pay the visa application fee using your debit card, credit card or your PayPal account. It is important to note that the fee is refundable if your application process is not successful. You will then be required to wait for two days before your visa approval letter is sent to you via your email. It is possible for you to speed up this process and have all this done in a day. However you will have to pay an additional fee. After receiving your approval letter, it is important for you to print it out and keep it with the other travel documents. Upon arrival in any of the three international airports in Vietnam you will be required to produce the letter before your passport is stamped. You will also be required to pay a stamp fee before being allowed entry.


The other procedure for applying for a Vietnam visa involves physically visiting the Vietnamese embassy in your home country. Before securing an appointment you need to possess a valid passport and the required fee. At the embassy you will be required to fill in an application form which majorly asks about your basic information. After filling in the form you will then be asked to pay the application fee. After completing the process it may take up to two weeks for your visa to be processed. Upon completion of the application you will be notified when to go for your passport to be stamped at the embassy. This procedure will however be more time consuming, slower and more expensive for you. It is however advisable for you to choose the procedure that you will find more secure and workable for you.



Vietnam visa application procedures

0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment