Saturday, November 1, 2014

// // Leave a Comment

Get the following points clear before applying for your Vietnam visa

Applying for your Vietnam visa

Applying for your Vietnam visa



Normally going to Vietnam requires one to have a Vietnam visa, which is applied for at the Vietnam embassy/consulate in the country that he or she resides. However, not all countries have diplomatic ties with Vietnam hence there is not always a Vietnam embassy/consulates across all countries. In such a case applicants for the Vietnam visas in these countries will have to travel all the way to the surrounding Vietnam embassies so they can apply for their Vietnam visas. That’s not all you need to know for your information when planning for a Vietnam travel.


Talking about the Vietnam visa, you will find it available in three different packages: the diplomatic visa, the tourist visa and business visa. All three vary in terms of acquisition and applicable policies attached to them. The diplomatic visa is not charged at all but applicants have to place a special request to the Vietnam immigration department and still not everyone can be granted this visa. The tourist visa is applied for at the Vietnam embassy or online via travel agents whereas the business visa is applied just like tourist visa but with it one can prolong their stay in Vietnam up to thirty days beyond the visa expiry date.


While some visa applicants apply for this travel document at Vietnam embassies in their local countries or from embassies in surrounding nations in the case they don’t have one in their country, there is a new improvised way of applying for it. This is by online application where visa applicants visit websites of travel visa agents and fill up visa application forms. These travel agents work in hand with the immigration department of Vietnam and serve as agents in collecting applicants’ data via websites. The collected data is then automatically forwarded to the immigration department of Vietnam from where the applicants’ data is validated and verified. Finally each visa applicant is sent a letter of approval in softcopy from the Vietnam immigration department but via the travel agencies either by fax or by email and will need to download it and print it for personal identification when taking a flight to Vietnam.


Upon landing in Vietnam at any of these three international airports: Da Nang, Tan Son Nhat & Noi Bai you will need to produce your passport, your printed letter of approval that was sent by email and two of your most recent passport photos. You then have to pay a slight visa stamping fee and get your visa right there when stamped in your passport.


Advantages of a Vietnam visa on arrival over the regular visa


      Super convenient process


  • Legitimated by Vietnam government

  • Saves time and money

  • Online processing is swift and accurate.

  • All officials at Vietnam international airport are well aware about the program to diligently serve you

  • Is being successfully operated for many countries like India, Cambodia, Japan and many others.

Try out the new visa on arrival service and get the best service for your money this time round.




Get the following points clear before applying for your Vietnam visa

0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment